Awards

2019

zéro douze

Marie Chouinard

Section Literature

ALCUIN SOCIETY BOOK DESIGN AWARDS

Second Prize Poetry

  

Les platanes d'Istanbul

Tassia Trifiatis-Tezgel | Caroline Lavergne

Section Narrative

THE ALCUIN SOCIETY AWARDS

First prize Prose illustrated

  

La Grande Baie

Gilbert Turp | Caroline Boileau

Section Collection « Autour de l'art »

THE ALCUIN SOCIETY AWARDS

Honourable mention Prose illustrated

2018

Outardes

Catherine Côté

Section Poetry

Prix littéraire des enseignants de français

  

Michel Dallaire

Michel Dallaire | Myriam Gagnon

Section Design and architecture

Applied Arts Awards

Complete Book Design

  

Michel Dallaire

Michel Dallaire | Myriam Gagnon

Section Design and architecture

Grafika

2017

Glimmerings of eternity

Lew Yung-Chien

Section Photography

PRIX MARCEL-COUTURE

Finalist

  

Pro pelle cutem

Nicolas Lauzon

Section Poetry

THE ALCUIN SOCIETY AWARDS

Third prize Poetry

  

Carnets de Montréal

Catherine Pont-Humbert | Collectif d'auteurs et d'artistes Carnets de Montréal

Section Heritage

THE ALCUIN SOCIETY AWARDS

Third prize Prose non-fiction illustrated

2016

Commencements

Nane Couzier

Section Poetry

Prix des écrivains francophones d'Amérique

  

Au Gré des Champs

Marie-Pier Gosselin | Virginie Gosselin

Section Gastronomy

Prix Marcel-Couture

Winner

  

VVV

Daniel Canty | Patrick Beaulieu

Section Art

PRIX MARCEL-COUTURE

Finalist

  

Le cours normal des choses

Sara Dignard

Section Poetry

Prix Jovette-Bernier

  

Au monde

Antoine Dumas

Section Poetry

PRIX LITTÉRAIRES DU GOUVERNEUR GÉNÉRAL

  

Au Gré des Champs

Marie-Pier Gosselin | Virginie Gosselin

Section Gastronomy

TASTE CANADA

Shortlisted in the single-subject cookbooks category

  

Au Gré des Champs

Marie-Pier Gosselin | Virginie Gosselin

Section Gastronomy

APPLIED ARTS AWARD

Complete Book Design

  

Au Gré des Champs

Marie-Pier Gosselin | Virginie Gosselin

Section Gastronomy

GOURMAND WORLD COOKBOOK AWARDS

Best Cheese - Milk Book in the World

  

Au Gré des Champs

Marie-Pier Gosselin | Virginie Gosselin

Section Gastronomy

APPLIED ARTS AWARD

Food Photography

  

Au monde

Antoine Dumas

Section Poetry

Prix Émile-Nelligan

Finalist

  

Au Gré des Champs

Marie-Pier Gosselin | Virginie Gosselin

Section Gastronomy

PRIX DE LA SOCIÉTÉ ALCUIN

First prize reference book

  

Au Gré des Champs

Marie-Pier Gosselin | Virginie Gosselin

Section Gastronomy

Concours Lux

Picture Book

  

Au Gré des Champs

Marie-Pier Gosselin | Virginie Gosselin

Section Gastronomy

Concours Lux

Nature/landscape

  

Au Gré des Champs

Marie-Pier Gosselin | Virginie Gosselin

Section Gastronomy

Type Directors Club

Certificate of Typographic Excellence

2015

Au Gré des Champs

Marie-Pier Gosselin | Virginie Gosselin

Section Gastronomy

GOURMAND WORLD COOKBOOK AWARDS

Best Cheese - Milk Book in Canada

  

Voir venir la patience

Louise Warren

Section Poetry

THE ALCUIN SOCIETY AWARDS

First prize Poetry

  

La maison, la ville et les gens

Jean-Nicolas Orhon | Nicolas Reeves

Section Social issues

THE ALCUIN SOCIETY AWARDS

Second prize Prose non-fiction illustrated

2014

Anarchie de la lumière

José Acquelin

Section Poetry

Winner - Governor General's Literary Awards

Poetry

  

Irene F. Whittome. Room 901

Irene F. Whittome | Collectif d'auteurs Irene F. Whittome

Section Art

THE ALCUIN SOCIETY AWARDS

Honourable Mention Pictorial

  

Toqué !

Normand Laprise | Dominique Malaterre

Section Gastronomy

GOURMAND WORLD COOKBOOK AWARDS

Best cookbook of the year

Best cookbook translation

2013

Toqué !

Normand Laprise | Dominique Malaterre

Section Gastronomy

PRIX MARCEL-COUTURE

  

Toqué !

Normand Laprise | Dominique Malaterre

Section Gastronomy

TASTE CANADA

General cookbooks category

  

Révélations photographiques

Louise Bombardier | Gérard DuBois

Section Collection « Autour de l'art »

Concours Lux

Grand Prix Photography and Illustration

  

Toqué !

Normand Laprise | Dominique Malaterre

Section Gastronomy

concours lux

Grand Prix Photography

  

Toqué !

Normand Laprise | Dominique Malaterre

Section Gastronomy

James Beard Foundation Book Awards

Catégorie "Cooking from a professional point of view"

  

Toqué !

Normand Laprise | Dominique Malaterre

Section Gastronomy

Grafika

2012

A Book of Readers

George S. Zimbel | Vicki Goldberg | Dany Laferrière | Elaine Sernovitz Zimbel

Section Photography

CONCOURS LUX

Grand Prix Picture Book

  

Fragments de nuit

Jean-Pierre Gaudreau

Section Poetry

Alcuin Society awards

Honourable mention poetry

  

A Book of Readers

George S. Zimbel | Vicki Goldberg | Dany Laferrière | Elaine Sernovitz Zimbel

Section Photography

APPLIED ARTS AWARD

Complete Book Design

  

Richard-Max Tremblay. Portrait

Richard-Max Tremblay | André Lamarre

Section Art

The Alcuin Society Awards

Third prize Pictorial

2011

Far East, Far West

Benoit Aquin | Patrick Alleyn | Olivier Asselin

Section Photography

GRAFIKA – Book

2010

Edible

Diane Leclair Bisson

Section Gastronomy

Applied Arts Awards

Book and cover design

  

Far East, Far West

Benoit Aquin | Patrick Alleyn | Olivier Asselin

Section Photography

Concours Lux

Grand Prix Picture Book

  

Marie Chouinard Company

Marie Chouinard | Collectif d'auteurs Compagnie Marie Chouinard

Section Photography

The Alcuin Society Awards

Second prize Pictorial

  

L’Absent

Fernand Ouellette | Christian Gardair

Section Limited editions

The Alcuin Society Awards

Third prize (tie) Limited Editions

  

Edible

Diane Leclair Bisson

Section Gastronomy

Gourmand World Cookbooks Awards

Best Cookbook Design in the World for Professionals (Fourth)

2009

Edible

Diane Leclair Bisson

Section Gastronomy

The Alcuin Society Awards

Third prize Prose Non-Fiction Illustrated

  

Far East, Far West

Benoit Aquin | Patrick Alleyn | Olivier Asselin

Section Photography

The Alcuin Society Awards

First prize Pictorial

  

J'partirai

François Hébert

Section "Last Words" Collection

The Alcuin Society Awards

Third prize Poetry

  

Jacques Bilodeau

Jacques Perron

Section Design and architecture

GRAFIKA

First Prize in the Book category

2005

Têtes de violon

Sylvain Rivière | Maude G. Jomphe

Section Heritage

Prix Mnémo

  

La manière noire

Jean-Pierre Gaudreau | Denise Fernandez Grundman

Section Poetry

Annual Applied Arts Photography Illustration Award

Annual Applied Arts Photography Illustration Award 2005 for the collection “Poésie” 2004, including the titles La manière noire, Le parfum du bois dur, and La peau des yeux

  

La peau des yeux

Louise Marois

Section Poetry

Prix Jacqueline-Déry-Mochon

  

9 vues

Louise Masson | Daniel Danis | Rose-Marie Arbour

Section Art

Annual Applied Arts Photography Illustration Award 2005

  

Le parfum du bois dur

Lili Côté

Section Poetry

Annual Applied Arts Photography Illustration Award

Annual Applied Arts Photography Illustration Award 2005 for the collection “Poésie” 2004, including the titles La manière noire, Le parfum du bois dur, and La peau des yeux

  

La peau des yeux

Louise Marois

Section Poetry

Annual Applied Arts Photography Illustration Award

Annual Applied Arts Photography Illustration Award 2005 for the collection “Poésie” 2004, including the titles La manière noire, Le parfum du bois dur, and La peau des yeux

2004

La part sans poids de nous-mêmes

Suzanne Jacob | Muriel Englehart | Dominique Malaterre

Section Art

Annual Applied Arts Photography Illustration Award 2004